Charter Oak
14R E 593969 N 3130791
This TX Historical Marker stands next to the Live Oak tree under which the settlers in 1856 organized their petition to the Texas Legislature to form a new county of Live Oak. The charter was approved in Feb 1856.

Irish settlers formed the village originally called Fox's Settlement. Later, the name was changed to Gussetville. At the time of the village's creation, the surrounding lands were officially part of San Patricio County. The residents of Gussetville grew tired of having to travel the dangerous and difficult to travel roads for the 29 miles to the County seat in San Patricio, so they gathered together under this Live Oak and discussed petitioning the Texas State legislature to form a new county around where they lived. A committee formed to draft the charter to form a new County and prepared to present their case to the Texas State legislature. Finally, in February 1856, the State government passed an act of Congress creating a new county called Live Oak County. By August of 1856, the residents of the new Live Oak County met again under this tree to hold an election of the county officials. As the town grew, the tree became a regular gathering spot for various community activities.

The Charter Oak historical marker is gotten to by going south on US-281 to George West, TX and then turning left onto US-59E. From US-59E, turn right onto FM 799 and travel SW until you can take a right turn onto FM 51. Before you get to the creek, you will come to the tree which is literally along the side of FM 51. This small Texas historical marker titled "Charter Oak" is next to the actual Live Oak County Charter Oak.

Marker Text:
In 1856, Live Oak County organized, first officers elected, at this site. Scene of picnics, horse races, school programs.
Recorded Texas Historical Landmark - 1966