Willem III Bell Tower - Oranjestad, Aruba
The Willem III Bell Tower was added to the west side of Fort Zoutman in 1868. Both the fort and the tower are now the Historical Museum of Aruba.
Location: Aruba

"The lighthouse - Willem-III tower - built in 1868 at the main entrance on the West side of Fort Zoutman, on request of lieutenant governor J.H. Ferguson in 1866 to the Governor of Curacao in order to place a town bell. The decision was made to build a lighthouse where the bell could be placed at the same time and where the time could be shown on the hour (this happened until 1933). The tower was named after William III, King of the Netherlands, and was lit for the first time on his birthday, February 19, 1868. Bowlike openings allowed the necessary possibility of passage under the tower. The first construction layer of the tower functioned as entrance to the fort. The tower housed a police station with watch post. A wooden structure was erected in the back of the tower in connection with the first floor, used then as sleeping quarters. In 1937 this was raised and it was replaced by a concrete structure. The tower consisted of only four floors in 1868. On top of the fourth floor there was an octagonal structure for the kerosene lamp. The octagonal lamp was replaced by a wooden helm roof between 1885 and 1900. In 1930 Antoine van Meeteren put a high stone structure on the place of that cap. The kerosene lamp had been previously replaced by a two pit petrol lamp (an old example of the California Lighthouse) and in 1930 by an acetylene lamp. The tower received electric lighting in 1935 and in 1937 it obtained the form it has until today. The changes were made by orders of lieutenant governor I. Wagemaker. The tower received a fifth floor segment with a town bell on each side. The wooden floors were replaced by concrete floors. The new bell was ordered at Petit & Fritsen (Aarle-Rixtel). The wooden balcony was replaced with a balcony with concrete floor. The lamp was then still situated in one of the corners. In 1963 it was taken away and the tower lost its function as a lighthouse." (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Zoutmanstraat 6