Helen B. Barber - Villa Rica, GA
One of several benches in the Railroad Park along the tracks in Villa Rica.

IN MEMORY OF
HELEN B. BARBER
A LOVING MOTHER
BARBER FAMILY

"Helen McClung, age 93, of Decatur, Georgia passed away on January 7, 2009. Helen was born in Cedartown, Georgia on August 7, 1915 to A. Luke Bridges and Frances Lanham Bridges.
She was preceded in death by her husbands, Jack H. Barber and Alton H. McClung; and her three brothers, Eugene, Joe and Luke Bridges.
She was a beloved mother, grandmother and great-grandmother and is survived by her two sons, John W. (Jack) and Barbara Barber of Suwanee, and Norman S. Barber and his fiancee, Barbara Gamble of Duluth; grandsons, John M. and Alisa Barber, Brant and Renee Barber; granddaughters, Holly and Tom Seignious, Betsy Barber, and Jenny and Tim Barden; and sister, Ila Martin of Signal Mountain, Tennessee. She is also survived by 9 great- grandchildren, Kylie and Chandler Barber, Amanda Barchie, Blake and Brady Seignious, Graham and Colton Barden, and Bryce and Brett Barber.
Helen was a member of Mt. Carmel Christian Church in Stone Mountain and a long-time member of Kelley's Chapel United Methodist Church in Decatur. She was also a member of the Wesley Chapel Women's Club and the Glenwood Hills Garden Club. She was an avid antiques collector and her love of people and cooking and her generous spirit sent many homemade goodies to friends and neighbors. She will be greatly missed by family and her many friends at Clairmont Place, especially those on the 5th floor, and by a long-time friend, Lorene Burns.
The service celebrating the life of Helen McClung will be Friday, January 9 at 1:00 p.m. at A. S. Turner & Sons Funeral Home with private burial in Cedartown, Georgia. The celebration of her life will be officiated by Rev. Seth Worthman and Rev. Herschel Hatcher, soloist. In lieu of flowers, contributions may be made to Mt. Carmel Christian Church, 6015 Old Stone Mountain Road, Stone Mountain, Georgia 30087" ~ Tributes

Where is this bench located?: Railroad Park, Villa Rica

Who is this bench honoring?: Helen B. Barber