Tomas Garrigue Masaryk - Ceská Trebová, CZ
33U E 603573 N 5529089
Bronzova busta T.G. Masaryka na Masarykove namesti v Ceské Trebové. EN/ Bronze bust T.G. Masaryk on the Masaryk Square in Ceská Trebová.
Location: Pardubický kraj, Czechia

Tomas Garrigue Masaryk (*07.brezna 1850 Hodonin - †14.zari 1937 Lany) byl rakousko-uhersky a ceskoslovensky statnik, sociolog a filozof ktery se, jako nejhorlivejsi obhajce samostatnosti Ceskoslovenska behem druhe svetove valky, stal zakladatelem a prvnim prezidentem Ceskoslovenska. Puvodne si pral reformovat habsburskou monarchii do demokratickeho federalniho statu, ale behem prvni svetove valky zacal uprednostnovat zruseni monarchie a za pomoci spojeneckych sil, ziskal nezavislost pro svuj narod. Masaryk povazoval demokracii jak za politicky system, tak i humanisticky svetovy nazor. Za jeho zasluhy o stat mu parlament udelil titul „Prezident Osvoboditel“.
(visit link)

Bronzova busta T. G. Masaryka odlite v r. 1968 podle zachované busty TGM od ak. sochare Lhotáka umístené na Pomníku Obetem 1. svetové války v ulici Dr. E. Beneše.
EN
Tomas Garrigue Masaryk (*7 March 1850 Hodonin – †14 September 1937 Lany) was an Austro-Hungarian and Czechoslovak statesman, sociologist and philosopher, who as the keenest advocate of Czechoslovak independence during World War I became the first President and founder of Czechoslovakia and thus referred to as "President liberator". He originally wished to reform the Habsburg monarchy into a democratic federal state, but during the First World War he began to favour the abolition of the monarchy and, with the help of The Allied Powers, won independence for his nation. Masaryk regarded democracy as both a political system and a humanistic world outlook.
(visit link)

Bronze bust of TG Masaryk cast in 1968 according to preserved bust TGM from academic sculptor Lhoták located on the Monument ofWorld War I victims in the street of Dr. Dr. E. Beneš.
In Czech