Big Bend Historical Society Museum Windmill - Wilbur, WA
11T E 371844 N 5291114
A little museum it a little town, next time we visit we hope to have better luck and better planning, resulting in an actual visit to the museum.
Location: Washington, United States

In a less than ideal location for a small town, the Big Bend Historical Society Museum is a block north of the main drag, near the western edge of town. It has, though erected a sign on the highway directing passersby to the museum. Though it is a small museum, it does occupy two buildings, a fair sized stone church (denomination TBA when we have the information), donated to the society in 1977, and a second building, the "Farm Annex", presumably housing farm related exhibits. On the sign at the church the museum specifically points out that it has a mineral and gem collection.

In the yard by the Farm Annex is an Aermotor windmill, the type seen on virtually every western farm at one time, even the one on which the writer grew up. These were made and sold by the tens of thousands by the Aermotor Company of Chicago, Illinois. Producing its first windmill in 1888, a design carefully and scientifically optimized by designer, mechanical and civil engineer Thomas O. Perry, the company remains in operation today, still producing windmills. Now owned by a private group of West Texas ranchers, the company had its named changed to the Aermotor Windmill Corporation in 1986. In 2006 it was changed back to its original name, The Aermotor Company.

The museum opens in June, we passed through the town in May. Poor planning, indeed! We would likely have missed it being open in any event, as they are only open Saturdays in the summer. Help, especially volunteer help, is often difficult to come by in small towns.
The Big Bend Historical Society Museum provides a glimpse into the past with their ever growing collection of antiques and memorabilia. From the Children’s Room; containing antique toys, to the bullet that killed Wild Goose Bill; there’s something for everyone!

The museum is open June through August, Saturdays, from 11:00-2:00pm. You may request an appointment by calling Wilbur Town Hall at (509)647-5821. From the Town of Wilbur
Purpose: Water Pumping

Open to the public: yes