LAST -- Signer of the Declaration of Independence - Harpers Ferry, WV
One of many historical markers in Harpers Ferry.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The plaque says, "Rail transportation in the United States began in Baltimore, Maryland on July 4, 1828, when Charles Carroll, the only living signer of the Declaration of Independence, laid the cornerstone of the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad
On the same day President John Quincy Adams turned the first spade of earth along the Potomac River for the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal.
The race was underway as the progressive railroad and the traditional canal struggled to become the first to connect the Ohio Valley with the east coast. Harpers Ferry was one of the first milestones of that race."

Nearest Last of its Kind