Tumble Bug - Wilbur, WA
11T E 372440 N 5290821
Much of the equipment required to operate a grain farm has been gathered together in Wilbur and displayed along Main Street.
Location: Washington, United States

At Northeast Anne Street, on a vacant lot on the north side of Main Street, the Big Bend Historical Society has put on display a collection of farm implements that have been donated to the society over the years. In the collection are a grain drill, binder, three bottom plough, hay loader, tumblebug, subsoiler and a combine.

This, a Tumble Bucket or Tumble Bug, operated as a scraper, in a manner similar to that of its predecessor, the Fresno. Both were used for field levelling, road building, irrigation ditch construction and more. The tumble bucket was an improvement over the Fresno, requiring less effort from the operator. Either horse or tractor drawn, the bucket was designed to rotate on an axle, being locked in one position, with the blade digging into the ground, to fill the bucket. When full, the bucket was then locked in a different position with the blade above the ground and the material in the bucket transported to the site at which it was to be dumped. There, the bucket latch would be released and the bucket would make one full rotation while being pulled forward, thereby emptying itself, ready for another cycle.

Tumble Bug

The tumble bug goes back to the late 1800s. It evidently was never patented as over the years it was modified a number of times. The tumble bug was originally pulled by horses. It had a longer tongue. The equipment was used to build roads and level fields. The center section is like a barrel sliced open the long way with a dirt blade on one side of the opening. The lever sticking up is tied to lever which the operator activates. In one position of rotation the blade is scooping up dirt filling the barrel. When full, you pull the lever and the barrel rotates approximately 120 degrees and locks so that the opening is up and dirt stays in the barrel. You drag it along to where you want the dirt. You pull the lever again and the barrel rotates and dumps the dirt. It takes a lot of power to drag this on the ground, more than it would if it had wheels under it, but it does work well in loose material. You may still find the tumble bug in remote areas pulled by tractors for short hard to reach road construction.
From the sign at the machine

When in Wilbur be sure to stop at the Big Bend Historical Society Museum, 7 blocks west and a block north.
The Big Bend Historical Society Museum provides a glimpse into the past with their ever growing collection of antiques and memorabilia. From the Children’s Room; containing antique toys, to the bullet that killed Wild Goose Bill; there’s something for everyone!

The museum is open June through August, Saturdays, from 11:00-2:00pm. You may request an appointment by calling Wilbur Town Hall at (509)647-5821. From the Town of Wilbur
Use or Purpose of Equipment: field levelling, road building, irrigation ditch construction, etc.

Approximate age: 100