1950 Massey Harris Hay Loader - Wilbur, WA
11T E 372448 N 5290829
Much of the equipment required to operate a grain farm has been gathered together in Wilbur and displayed along Main Street.
Location: Washington, United States

At Northeast Anne Street, on a vacant lot on the north side of Main Street, the Big Bend Historical Society has put on display a collection of farm implements that have been donated to the society over the years. In the collection are a grain drill, binder, three bottom plough, hay loader, tumblebug, subsoiler and a combine.

Another Canadian built implement, this Massey Harris Hay Loader was probably one of the last models to be built by Massey Harris as the hay baler was soon to be the "only way to go" in terms of hay handling.

If this machine actually worked as advertised its owner would likely have been the envy of all his neighbours. Horse or tractor drawn, this implement could have eliminated most of the manual labour in the first stage of feed gathering, either saving the farmer time or money paid for help, or both.

As to how well it worked, we'll just have to surmise that it did. As for how it worked - it would have had a hay rack hitched directly behind and the ground driven mechanism would have picked up the mowed hay as the machine was pulled across the hay field, elevating it onto the hay rack. Since the incline up the loader is pretty steep, two sets of opposite acting walking beams operating off a crankshaft are used to advance the hay up the slope and into the wagon.

When in Wilbur be sure to stop at the Big Bend Historical Society Museum, 7 blocks west and a block north.
The Big Bend Historical Society Museum provides a glimpse into the past with their ever growing collection of antiques and memorabilia. From the Children’s Room; containing antique toys, to the bullet that killed Wild Goose Bill; there’s something for everyone!

The museum is open June through August, Saturdays, from 11:00-2:00pm. You may request an appointment by calling Wilbur Town Hall at (509)647-5821.
From the Town of Wilbur
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Harvesting feed crops