Oliver Plow - Wilbur, WA
11T E 372442 N 5290827
Much of the equipment required to operate a grain farm has been gathered together in Wilbur and displayed along Main Street.
Location: Washington, United States

At Northeast Anne Street, on a vacant lot on the north side of Main Street, the Big Bend Historical Society has put on display a collection of farm implements that have been donated to the society over the years. In the collection are a grain drill, binder, three bottom plough, hay loader, tumblebug, subsoiler and a combine.

The first order of business for an new farmer/homesteader was to break the ground, that is, turn the topsoil thereby killing the grass that would be growing where the farmer intended to grow grain crops. If there was no grass growing, he wouldn't want to farm there anyway. This particular example, a three bottom plow made by the Oliver Chilled Plow Works of South Bend, Indiana, was too much for anything less than several teams of horses to pull. It is more likely that it was pulled by a steam traction engine, in later years a gasoline or oil powered tractor.

Oliver Plow

The Oliver Plow was used to turn the soil over. In 1857 James Oliver, working out of a plant in South Bend, Indiana received his first patent for his chilled plow. This chilled plow had a very hard outer skin and was able to scour in heavy, sticky soils with greater wearability. Word of its success spread world-wide, in an enormous amount of plows being manufactured and sold. Oliver soon became known as the "Plowmaker for the World."
From the sign at the machine

When in Wilbur be sure to stop at the Big Bend Historical Society Museum, 7 blocks west and a block north.
The Big Bend Historical Society Museum provides a glimpse into the past with their ever growing collection of antiques and memorabilia. From the Children’s Room; containing antique toys, to the bullet that killed Wild Goose Bill; there’s something for everyone!

The museum is open June through August, Saturdays, from 11:00-2:00pm. You may request an appointment by calling Wilbur Town Hall at (509)647-5821. From the Town of Wilbur
Use or Purpose of Equipment: Turning sod preparatory to seeding a grain crop

Approximate age: 100