Louise (métro de Bruxelles) - Saint-Gilles (Bruxelles-Capitale), Belgique
31U E 595488 N 5632452
[EN] Louise (in Dutch: Louiza) is a station of lines (2) and (6) of the Brussels metro. [FR] Louise (en néerlandais : Louiza) est une station des lignes (2) et (6) du métro de Bruxelles.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"At the end of the 1960s, despite the existing clean sites, the tram lines running along the Little Belt were particularly slow due to ever-increasing congestion." During the construction of the "Small Belt" motorway, tunnels were created. from Rogier to the Porte de Namur for the existing tram lines that were diverted there.

However, these lines remained subject to congestion outside the tunnels, especially around the crossroads such as that of Place Louise. The decision to continue the construction of the Petite Ceinture subway line from Porte de Namur to the Brussels-Midi station was taken in 1970. The first pursuit work began in 1978.

Inaugurated in 1985 under the name Place Louise, the station officially changed its name on October 2, 1988, when the line of pre-metro metro line changed.

The station was built with 3 underground levels, two of which consist of platforms to serve two metro lines crossing each other. The -3 level is not used because the line project using it has never succeeded. "