Le Parc Reine Astrid - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 602884 N 5585082
[FR] Panneau "Histoire de la cité" positionné à la droite du buste de la reine Astrid. [EN] Panel "History of the city" located to the right of the bust of Queen Astrid.
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

[FR]

"La démolition des fortifications fin des années 1860 libère à Charleroi un vaste espace et, en 1867, le pouvoir communal accepte et prime un projet d'aménagement de la ville qui prévoit l'implantation de deux parcs. L'un en bordure de la place du Manège, à l'emplacement actuellement occupé par le Palais des Expositions, l'autre à l'emplacement du parc Astrid. En ce qui concerne les parcs, le projet initial sera revu à la baisse. Le futur parc Astrid est atrophié et l'autre disparaît lors de la présentation d'un nouveau projet en 1880.

L'architecte de la ville, Auguste Cador, s'est associé à l'architecte-paysagiste J. Duquenne pour la réalisation du parc dont l'aménagement s'inspire de l'œuvre de Louis Fuchs, célèbre architecte-paysagiste du 19e siècle. Prévu d'une superficie de 3 ha, il se situait dans le prolongement de la plaine des manœuvres, mais l'État ramena la superficie à 2 ha 10 ca pour aménager de nouvelles voiries et créer des îlots d'habitations entre la parc et la plaine.

Le parc fut inauguré en 1882. À cette occasion, l'éclairage électrique de voirie, installé par Julien Dulait, fut mis en œuvre à Charleroi pour la première fois. Le kiosque installé la même année sera reconstruit dans le même style rustique après avoir été incendié en 1914.

Initialement nommé Parc communal, il prit son nom actuel en octobre 1935 en mémoire de la reine des Belges morte dans un accident de voiture quelques mois auparavant."

[EN]

"
1444/5000
The demolition of the fortifications at the end of the 1860s liberated Charleroi a vast space and, in 1867, the communal power accepted and assumed a development project of the city which envisaged the establishment of two parks. One on the edge of Manege Square, on the site currently occupied by the Palais des Expositions, the other on the site of Astrid Park. As far as parks are concerned, the initial project will be revised downwards. The future Astrid Park is atrophied and the other disappears when presenting a new project in 1880.

The architect of the city, Auguste Cador, joined the landscape architect J. Duquenne for the realization of the park whose development is inspired by the work of Louis Fuchs, famous landscape architect of the 19th century . Planned for an area of ??3 ha, it was located in the extension of the plain maneuvers, but the state reduced the area to 2 ha 10 ca to develop new roads and create blocks of housing between the park and the plain.

The park was inaugurated in 1882. On this occasion, the street lighting, installed by Julien Dulait, was implemented in Charleroi for the first time. The kiosk installed the same year will be rebuilt in the same rustic style after being burned in 1914.

Originally named Municipal Park, it took its current name in October 1935 in memory of the Queen of the Belgians died in a car accident a few months ago."

Group that erected the marker: Town of Charleroi

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: