Monument van de Overtocht, Obbricht, Netherlands
31U E 694660 N 5656364
The monument that recalls William van Oranje's crossing on 6 October 1568 and was unveiled by our crown prince on 1 July 1999 is based on an idea by Herman Veugelers and was realized by sculptor Louis Reijnen.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

Aan de vooravond van de 80 Jarige Oorlog, stak stadhouder Willem van Oranje, die ook wel Vader des Vaderlands genoemd wordt, in de nacht van 5 op 6 oktober 1568, in Obbicht met een Duits huurleger de Maas over, om in Brussel de strijd aan te binden met de Spaanse troepen van Alva. De overtocht getuigde van bekwame militaire logistiek, maar de veldtocht mislukte. Om aan geld te komen vorderde Willem van de Rijksbisschop van Luik 100.000 gouddaalders. Toen de Rijksbisschop niet aan het dreigement voldeed, werd Tongeren door Willem ingenomen en verwoest.

EN

On the eve of the 80th anniversary of the war, Stadholder William of Orange, also known as Father of the Fatherland, crossed the river Maas in the night of 5 to 6 October 1568, in Obbicht with a German rental army, to fight the battle in Brussels to bind with the Spanish troops of Alva. The crossing witnessed competent military logistics, but the campaign failed. In order to get money, William of the Reichsbisschop van Luik demanded 100,000 gold thieves. When the government bishop did not meet the threat, Tongeren was taken by Willem and destroyed.
Group that erected the marker: op initiatief van de toenmalige Bornse burgemeester Ing. Guus Swillens en het Obbichtse Ecrevissecomité

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Maasstraat