Church of Saint Nicolas of Châteaubriant - Châteaubriant, France
30T E 621706 N 5286333
The Church of Saint Nicolas of Châteaubriant is located in Place St. Nicholas in Châteaubriant, France.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

The original chapel in Châteaubriant was built by Geoffroy IV Baron de Châteaubriant in 1263. It fell into disrepair and was mostly demolished in 1518. The present stone church was built from 1875 to 1894 to a Neo-Gothic style designed by architects Eugène Boismen and François Bougoüin that was inspired by the Basilica of Saint Nicolas of Nantes.

The first stone was laid on April 25, 1875 by Bishop Fournier , Bishop of Nantes. The tower and the spire were completed in August 1894. The transept is 26.50 meters long and the nave is 17.5 meters wide, apart from the cross.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship