Eglise Notre Dame - Cholet, France
the church is located in the city center l'Eglise est située dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

On the site of a medieval early (became parish in the 16th century), a first church was built in the neoclassical style in the first half of the 19th century. From the 1850s, reconstruction in the neo-Gothic style, idealized on models of the 13th century, by the architect Alfred Tessier: nave side aisles and side chapels, choir ambulatory and radiant chapels, metal frame to the Polonceau , ...

source MaugeBocage:
The church Notre-Dame de Cholet, built from 1854 to 1884, will do the work from the beginning of 2013, a major restoration work without precedent. The friable tufa stone in which is built the church, has altered a lot in recent years due to pollution, bird droppings and the vagaries of the weather.

The nave of Notre Dame church (Wikipedia)
Built on the plans of the bellopratain architect Alfred Tessier, author of many other churches in the Mauges, the "Cathedral" as nicknamed some Choletes will be revamped. This neo-gothic-style building, built nearly 160 years ago, is the largest church in the department after St. Maurice Cathedral. Our Lady of Cholet will be the subject of a restoration work in three stages ranging from early 2013 to September 2014. The total amount of work is 1 204 250 euros.

Detail of the main facade, the coronation of the Virgin
The restoration work will focus on different elements of the building. At first will take place the restoration of the frame and covers. Then come the restoration of the facades, stained glass and carved decorations of the ambulatory. Finally, in 2014, will be restored the stained glass windows, decorations and covers of the chapels of the choir.

Sur l'emplacement d'une priorale médiévale (devenue paroissiale au 16e siècle) , une première église est construite dans le style néo-classique dans la première moitié du 19e siècle. A partir des années 1850, reconstruction dans le style néo-gothique, idéalisé sur des modèles du 13e siècle, par l'architecte Alfred Tessier : nef à bas-côtés et chapelles latérales, choeur à déambulatoire et chapelles rayonnantes, charpente métallique à la Polonceau, ...

source MaugeBocage :
L'église Notre-Dame de Cholet, édifiée de 1854 à 1884, va faire l’œuvre dès le début de l'année 2013, d'un chantier de restauration important sans précédant. La pierre de tuffeau friable dans laquelle est construite l'église, s'est beaucoup altérée ces dernières années du fait de la pollution, des fientes d'oiseaux et des caprices de la météo.

La nef de l'église Notre Dame (source Wikipédia)
Édifiée sur les plans de l'architecte bellopratain Alfred Tessier, auteur de nombreuses autres églises dans les Mauges, la "Cathédrale" comme la surnomme certains Choletais va faire peau neuve. Ce édifice de style néo-gothique construit il y a près de 160 ans est la plus vaste église du département après la cathédrale Saint-Maurice. Notre-Dame de Cholet va faire l'objet d'un chantier de restauration en trois tranches s'étalant du début de l'année 2013 au mois de septembre 2014. Le montant total des travaux s'élève à 1 204 250 euros.

Détail de la façade principale, le couronnement de la Vierge
Les travaux de restauration vont porter sur différents éléments de l'édifice. Dans un premier temps aura lieu la restauration de la charpente et des couvertures. Puis viendra la restauration des façades, des vitraux et des décors sculptés du déambulatoire. Enfin, en 2014, seront restaurés les vitraux, décors et couvertures des chapelles du chœur.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1854

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source