The Charles W. Morgan, Mystic, Connecticut
19T E 252034 N 4583212
The “Charles W. Morgan,” the last remaining wooden whaling ship, appears on this 1971 stamp promoting historic preservation.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The “Charles W. Morgan” was built in 1841 and was named for its owner, Charles Waln Morgan (1796-1861). For the next eighty years, she plied the seven seas hauling in almost 55,000 barrels of whale oil, mostly in the Pacific and mostly out of New Bedford, Massachusetts.

The first efforts to preserve the “Morgan” for posterity were made by former owner Harry Neyland and Col. Edward H. R. Green, the descendant of a former owner. The ship was moved to a special berth on Col. Green’s estate in South Dartmouth, Massachusetts where it became a tourist attraction.

The death of the colonel in 1935 left the fate of the “Charles W. Morgan” in limbo for a while but she was saved by the Marine Historical Association in 1941 and moved to Mystic, Connecticut. The Marine Historical Association became the Mystic Seaport museum and the “Charles W. Morgan” has been the “flagship” of its collection ever since.

At one time there were more than 2700 wooden whaling ships in America. And then there was one. In 1966, the “Charles W. Morgan” was added to the National Register of Historic Places and in 1971, was featured on a postage stamp. The stamp was one of a set of four celebrating historic preservation.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 29-Oct-1971