Mystic Seaport, Connecticut
19T E 252012 N 4583193
Mystic Seaport, a “living history” museum located in the eastern part of the state, is pictured on this 1988 stamp commemorating Connecticut’s ratification of the Constitution.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Consisting of over 60 historic buildings and well over a dozen historic vessels (four of which are on the National Register of Historic Places), Mystic Seaport is the nation’s largest maritime museum. Two of these historic buildings can be seen on the stamp along with the museum’s most treasured possession: the "Charles W. Morgan," the last remaining wooden whaling ship.

The two buildings seen on the stamp are the bank and the tavern. The bank building dates from 1833 and was originally located in Old Mystic, about two miles north of its current spot. In 1951, it was meticulously disassembled and moved to its current location. In fact, many of the buildings at Mystic Seaport are authentic nineteenth-century structures which have been relocated from other parts of New England.

One of the buildings that isn’t a transplant, is the tavern. It’s a re-creation of a nineteenth-century tavern built by the museum in 1956. (Much of the woodwork, doors, windows and fixtures did come from a New Hampshire inn, however.) It’s named the “Spouter Tavern” after the fictional tavern in Moby Dick.

In addition to the historic village (which includes the usual printshop, apothecary etc.) and vessels, Mystic Seaport boasts a substantial collection of fine art, photographs and artifacts, mostly with a nautical theme. Boat ride excursions and other programs are seasonally available and there is also a scale model of Mystic, ca 1870, on the premises.

The stamp was issued in 1988 and commemorates Connecticut becoming the fifth state to ratify the new US Constitution on January 9, 1788.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 9-Jan-1988