Palais royal de Bruxelles - Bruxelles, Belgique
31U E 595934 N 5633191
[EN] The Royal Palace of Brussels is located Place des Palais, born from the meeting of four mansions built in the eighteenth century [FR] Le palais royal de Bruxelles est situé place des Palais, né de la réunion de quatre hôtels particuliers construits au XVIIIe siècle.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

"Born from the meeting of four mansions built in the eighteenth century: Walckiers, Bender, Belgiojoso and Belle-Vue, it now houses the office of the King of the Belgians, which gives its hearings and carries out its official activities, as well as some lavishly decorated function rooms for various annual events such as visits to Heads of State and Christmas concerts.

In order to offer to the sovereign, King William I of the Netherlands, a residence worthy of his rank in Brussels, where he is supposed to reside every other year, the two central hotels, located on both sides of the street Heraldic, were enlarged and joined by a central colonnade building. Three architects of the Court - Ghislain-Joseph Henry, Charles Vander Straeten and Tilman-François Suys - worked on this building between 1815 and 1829 to create what is now called the Royal Palace of Brussels. Property of the State, the palace passes from the Netherlands to Belgium, which becomes the owner after the Belgian revolution of 1830. "