New Hope Baptist Church #3 - La Casa, TX
14S E 530602 N 3608020
New Hope Baptist Church #3 is in the old La Casa community in Stephens County at 7528 FM 717 S. While their mailing address is listed as being in Ranger, they are a country church, nearly eleven miles away.

La Casa is a ghost town today, with this church and a few cemeteries being the notable survivors. The church itself has no significant Internet presence beyond web-spidered listings, but a 1993 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Thirty former members of the nearby Macedonia Baptist Church organized the New Hope Baptist Church #3 in 1893 with the Rev. C.J. McDonald serving as its first pastor. The congregation shared facilities with its parent church until 1899 when they built a sanctuary on two acres acquired from J.C. and Laura Bargsley. The sanctuary was destroyed by fire in 1902 and replaced by a new building. Church members met once a month until 1948 when a full-time pastor was called. In 1993 the congregation celebrated its 100th year of service to the rural LaCasa community.
Service Times:
Sunday, 11 AM and 6 PM