Abbey Gateway - Chester, Cheshire, England, UK.
The Abbey Gateway is located on Northgate Street in Chester.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Abbey Gateway is located on Northgate Street in Chester and leads from Northgate Street into Abbey Square. It is recorded by the British Listed Buildings as a designated Grade I listed building. (visit link)

There is a blue plaque located on the wall that is inscribed as follows;

'ABBEY GATEWAY
THIS 14TH CENTURY
VAULTED GATEWAY WAS THE
MAIN ENTRANCE TO THE ABBEY
OF ST.WERBURGH (NOW CHESTER
CATHEDRAL). IN MEDIEVAL TIMES,
THE ABBEY HELD IT'S ANNUAL FAIR
JUST OUTSIDE THIS GATE, AND THE
MYSTERY PLAYS WERE ALSO
PERFORMED HERE AT WHITSUN.
THE UPPER FLOOR IS A
LATER ADDITION.'
Blue plaque 30319 in Chester. (visit link)

"The gateway was built as a gatehouse around 1300 and its upper storey was rebuilt around 1800. It was formerly the main access to the precinct of St Werburgh's Abbey. It is thought that the architect was Richard Lenginour (Richard the Engineer)
The gateway is built in red sandstone with gables to the front and rear. The west face has a central arch for vehicles and a smaller arch to the south for pedestrians. On each side of the central arch is a blind niche. In the upper storey is a 16-pane window in a Gothic arch. On the east face is one arch, larger than that on the west face. In the upper storey is a central window in a Gothic arch with a rectangular window on each side. In the gable end is another Gothic-shaped window. To the south of the arch is a diminishing turret containing an arched doorway with a small window above it."
SOURCE: (visit link)

"The Abbey Gate stands opposite the Town Hall, and is the entrance to Abbey Square. The Abbey Gate was built in the 13th century, and was rebuilt in 1591. The room above the gateway was used as a court for the pleas of the abbey and a registry. It was used to hold George Marsh in during his trial in the Lady Chapel of the cathedral.
The Abbey Gate was constructed of sandstone. It has a large outer semi-circular arch. Inside is the pointed main entrance arch. There is a small gate of pedestrian access. And on either side of the main entrance arch two niches.

Civil War
On the 22nd October 1651 Sir Thomas Featherstonhaugh was beheaded in front of the Abbey Gate. He was tried and executed for corresponding with royalists.

The St. Werburgh Fair
The Abbot's fair was held in front of the gate for 3 days from the feast of the translation of St Werburgh on the 21st of June. On Whitsun the Mystery plays were performed by the members of the cities 25 companies. The earliest recorded performance of the plays was in 1566 or 1567. But they are said to be much older than this."