The Oast - Tunstall Road - Tunstall, Kent
A former cottage pair, now a house on Tunstall Road, Tunstall, with oast house and thatched roof.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"Former cottage pair, now house. C17 and clad C18, C19, dated on brick 1791 E by door to right. Timber framed and clad with red C.B. brick, with thatched roof and plain tiles around dormers. One storey and attic, with 3 gabled dormers and stacks to centre right and right. Six wood casement windows on ground floor, and board door to left in gabled porch, and board door at end right. Left return font with exposed timbers."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Oast. Early C19. Buff brick with plain tiled conical oast, and rendered oast house with plain tiled and thatched roof. The oast house of 1 storey and attic, with 1 gabled dormer, and garage doors on north front. Included for group value only."

Instructions for Visiting a Waymark:

Roof Type: Roof has Straw covering