Terra Cotta Eagle - Clayton, WA
This large terra cotta eagle has been brought back home to roost in the town in which it was born.
Location: Washington, United States

100 years ago the little town of Clayton, WA was home to a large brick and terra cotta factory, the Washington Brick & Lime Co. One of the more notable pieces to have come out of that factory was this large eagle, originally made for the Washington State Air National Guard in 1920, to be mounted in atop the State Armory in Spokane. Moved twice, it was finally returned home to Clayton (short for Clay Town) in 2010 by the Clayton and Deer Park Historical Society.

Here's an excerpt (abridged) from the Spokane Spokesman-Review's article on the eagle.
Eagle returns home
Originally contracted by the Washington State Air National Guard in 1920, the “National Emblem Eagle,” was to be placed atop the rebuilt State Armory at 202 W. Second Ave. in Spokane. Created at the Washington Brick & Lime Co., in Clayton, the eagle consisted of 29 separate pieces and was placed on the pinnacle of the Armory in 1922.

In 1976, the Armory building was sold to the city of Spokane for $1. The eagle was moved to Geiger Field, where it was permanently planted in a concrete stand.

Then, in early December, the eagle started the long road back home with a memorandum that the eagle must be moved before Geiger Field was sold to Spokane International Airport, according to the museum group.

After being restored, the eagle was placed on a new platform and displayed on the southwest corner of the Clayton Drive In, at 4535 Railroad Ave. Donating the land “was the right thing to do for Clayton,” said Long. “The historical society didn’t have a place of their own.”

In addition to making a tall metal platform for the eagle, the historical society arranged for a concrete viewing area and planters. American and POW flags wave up high near the sculpture. “Here almost 90 years later, we get a chance, to bring something back to Clayton that’s a big part of the history,” Sebright said.

The dedication is scheduled for Aug. 7 at 1 p.m. at the Clayton Drive In. “Anybody (who) hasn’t seen it ought to go up and see it,” said Thompson. “It’s something else.”
From the Spokane Spokesman-Review
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code: