International Selkirk Loop - Kootenay Lake Ferry Crossing - Balfour, BC
11U E 502850 N 5496744
The crossing of Kootenay Lake is one of the highlights of one's tour around the International Selkirk Loop. The crossing is essentially the northernmost point on the loop.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Crossing the Canada-U.S. border twice, the International Selkirk Loop is a 280 mile long route which encircles the Selkirk Mountains, following rivers, lakes and other waterways for much of its length. It is designated one of only 32 All-American Road National Scenic Byways in the U.S. Following the loop takes one through spectacular mountain scenery and many historic towns in eastern Washington, northern Idaho and southeastern British Columbia. The loop follows many historic waterways which were historically travelled by natives and explorers such as David Thompson, as well as gold seekers in the mid to late nineteenth century.

At the International Selkirk Loop website can be found a great Interactive Map which allows one to drill down to each area and community through which the loop passes for further information. For example, clicking on Balfour takes one to the Balfour and Kootenay Lake Crossing information page

At the northeastern corner of the loop one crosses Kootenay Lake, which is a really long, wide spot in the Kootenay River as it meanders its way from the East Kootenays to its meeting with the Columbia River in the West Kootenays. The Kootenay River rises on the western slope of the Rocky Mountains and flows south across the border, where it changes its name to the Kootenai River, flows west for some distance then reenters Canada, becoming the Kootenay River again and forming Kootenay Lake. It empties from the lake along what is known as the West Arm, which is also the location of the western terminus of the Kootenay Lake Ferry.

The ferry crossing is via a large diesel powered ferry which can handle 80 passenger cars and 250 passengers. Crossing time, not including loading and unloading, is about 35 minutes. This is the longest free ferry ride in North America. The eastern terminus is at Kootenay Bay, from which Highway 3A proceeds south to Creston, BC. From Creston the Selkirk Loop continues south to the border crossing at Rykerts and follows Highway 95 south through Bonners Ferry and Sandpoint, ID.

From the western terminus Highway 3A proceeds west down the West Arm, following the Kootenay River all the way to The Columbia River at Castlegar, passing through historic Nelson, BC.

As the river flows from Balfour down the steep Kootenay River Valley toward its meeting with the Columbia River at Castlegar, it is slowed by no less than seven hydro projects west of Nelson, all in the span of 22 kilometres, six of which are on a stretch of river only about 4.5 kilometres long. This drive, from Nelson (west of Balfour) to Castlegar is a great scenic drive in itself, with the river beside Highway 3A for the full length of the drive, mountains all around and pull outs at most of the hydro dams for viewing.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Municipal Community Centers • Balfour Community Hall • WMK2WP