CoA Ober-Roden am Stadtbrunnen, Ober-Roden, Hessen, Germany
32U E 487627 N 5536321
Das Wappen von Ober-Roden am Stadtbrunnen auf dem Marktplatz in Ober-Roden - coat of arms of Ober-Roden at the fountain on the market square in Ober-Roden
Location: Hessen, Germany

[DE] Ober-Roden war bis 1977 eine eigenständige Gemeinde und ist heute einer von fünf Stadtteilen von Rödermark. Am Stadtbrunnen auf dem Marktplatz sind die Wappen der Ortsteile jeweils auf einzelnen Seiten des Brunnens abgebildet. Das Wappen von Ober-Roden wurde 1963 durch das Hessische Innenministerium genehmigt. Der Brunnen wurde 1980 errichtet.

[ENG] Until 1977, Ober-Roden was an independent municipality and is today one of five districts of Rödermark. At the city fountain on the marketplace, the coats of arms of the districts are each depicted on individual sides of the fountain. The coat of arms of Ober-Roden was approved in 1963 by the Hessian Ministry of the Interior. The fountain was erected in 1980.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Stadt Ober-Roden - town of Ober-Roden

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Wappen auf einer Seite des Stadtbrunnens auf dem Marktplatz von Ober-Roden - coat of arms on one side of the fountain on the marketplace of Ober-Roden

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[DE] Blasonierung: „In goldenem Schild über gezinntem roten Mauerwerk wachsend ein blaues Schwert, darüber ein roter Sparren.“ Das Schwert ist das des Schutzheiligen der Besitztümer des Klosters Lorsch, St. Nazarius. Die Mauer steht für den 1350 erhaltenen Status als freier Gerichtssitz. Der Sparren stammt aus dem Wappen der Grafen von Hanau, in deren Besitz Ober-Roden bis 1648 war, und wurde in das Wappen Rödermarks übernommen. [ENG] Blazon: "In golden shield over pinned red brickwork growing a blue sword, above a red rafter." The sword is that of the patron saint of possessions of the Lorsch Monastery, St. Nazarius. The wall stands for the status obtained in 1350 as a free court seat. The rafter comes from the coat of arms of the Counts of Hanau, in whose possession Ober-Roden was until 1648, and was incorporated into the coat of arms Rödermarks. Quelle / source: https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ober-Roden#Wappen

Marktplatz Ober-Roden an der Frankfurter Straße 63322 Rödermark