Villa Rica, Georgia
New city hall building, the original is downtown at 101 Temple Ave.

County fo city hall: Carroll County
Location of city Hall: Bankhead Hwy (GA-61/US-78) & Community Square Blvd., Villa Rica
Hours: 8am to 5pm Monday thru Friday

The new building, on Bankhead Hwy., could, from the architectural style, be built anywhere from the 1950s to yesterday. I cannot find any documentation as to when.

I did find this about the old city hall on Temple St. :
"The Villa Rica City Hall and Police Department, located at 101 Temple Street at the corner of Velvin Lane, was dramatically altered. The one-story brick building was built in the Colonial Revival style in the 1950s. Later, the main facade and the overall form of the building was obscured by the addition of a full-width front porch." ~ NRHP Nomination Form
This was written in 2002, therefore the new city hall was built after 2002.

"Villa Rica has a rich history – literally since 1826, people have been discovering gold in the City of Villa Rica. From early settlement days when miners struck it rich to today’s downtown where historic buildings house a treasure trove of shops, businesses and restaurants, Villa Rica has continued to live up to its name, “City of Gold.” Conveniently located off Interstate 20, just 35 miles west of downtown Atlanta, Villa Rica is a shining gem for both residents and visitors alike.

"Villa Rica is home to the Georgia’s Forgotten Gold Rush of 1826, as well as being home to Coca-Cola legend Asa Candler and the Father of Gospel music Thomas A. Dorsey. Villa Rica provides a charming getaway destination right around the corner from the fast pace of Atlanta.

"Villa Rica is proud of its distinction as a nationally accredited Main Street Program and invites visitors to enjoy all the city has to offer. Visitors can start at the Pine Mountain Gold Museum at Stockmar Park, Georgia’s only gold museum located on the original mining site. They can pan for gold and gems, walk the trails where the miners walked, ride our scenic railroad, and spend the day learning about Villa Rica’s rich history." ~ About Villa Rica

Name: City Hall

571 W Bankhead Hwy, Villa Rica, GA 30180