RM: 527874 - Chateau Neercanne - Neercanne
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

Kasteel Neercanne (ook wel Château Neercanne; voorheen kasteel Agimont) is een 17e-eeuws barokkasteel in het Jekerdal bij de Nederlandse stad Maastricht. Neercanne ligt aan de Cannerweg in het zuidwestelijk deel van de gemeente Maastricht, net op Nederlands grondgebied, bij het Belgisch-Limburgse dorp Kanne. Neercanne is het enige terrassenkasteel in Nederland, gebouwd op een aangelegd terras tegen de helling van de Cannerberg. De gereconstrueerde baroktuin is eveneens terrasvormig aangelegd.

EN

The castle is located just north of the Belgian village of Kanne, south of Maastricht but still on Dutch territory.

It is built on a site that was already in use by the Romans. The caves, created by mining blocks to build the fortifications, still exist. They are now in use as the wine cellar of Neercanne.

In 1465 the castle was destroyed by the people of Liège during the Liège Wars. The outbuildings and the prominent corner tower were built in 1611, in the style of the Mosan Renaissance.

The main building was built in 1698 by Daniël Wolf van Dopff, lord of Neercanne, at that time the military governor of Maastricht. All present buildings are built from marl.

In the valley in front of the castle flows the river Jeker and is a baroque garden, reconstructed to the original design
Monument Number: 527874

Address of this Rijksmonument: