Hurlock Schoolroom - St Mary - Langham, Essex
31U E 359822 N 5759081
Erected in 1832 by Dr James Thomas Hurlock, Rector of St Mary's church, Langham, this was originally a girls’ school on weekdays.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"In the churchyard is a small building erected in 1832 by Dr James Thomas Hurlock, Rector. It was originally a girls’ school on weekdays and on Sundays a “resting place for the poor and infirm between services”.

In the 1950s it was used by the then Sunday School. After a period of neglect the building was renovated in 1980-81; a toilet and servery were added in 1992. It is now used for the children’s Sunday Group during the Eucharist and for refreshments after the 10 o’ clock service."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Hurlock Schoolroom, St Mary