Hume Hotel Library Lounge - Nelson, BC
11U E 478654 N 5482258
Built in 1898 by John Frederick Hume, the Hume is the oldest hotel in Nelson still operating as a hotel.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

John Hume was one of the very first businessmen to operate in Nelson, partnering with Bob Lemon in a general store which originally operated out of one of the two tents which, along with a shack dispensing mining supplies, constituted the Nelson Business District in 1888. Bob Lemon was an enterprising entrepreneur who opened general stores where ever a mining camp sprung up in the Kootenays.

At the corner of Vernon and Ward Streets, the Hume has accepted guests nearly continuously for 115 years and recaptures its reputation as a luxury hotel. Much changed over the years, particularly after its sale by its second owner Wilmer C. Wells to hotelier George Benwell in 1912, it appears very much unlike it once did.

Today, Nelson being a somewhat "off the wall" city, it came as no surprise to learn that the venerable old Hume Hotel has turned one of its lounges, the Library Lounge, into a jazz venue. This came about fairly recently as, the last time we were in the hotel, a couple of years or so ago, there was no mention of there being a jazz club within.

Below, the hotel describes its venue, the Library Lounge.
Join us for some Jazz
Intimate Live Music. Craft Cocktails. Fireside Ambience

The intimate, fireside Library Lounge is at the heart of the Hume Hotel.
The Library has a cozy, parlour-like atmosphere. Our full dining menu is offered along with a wide array of wines, local craft beer and deliciously crafted cocktails. Sit back and enjoy live jazz music while engaging in candlelit conversation.

Caryatids and original mouldings decorate the interior. The original monumental brick hearth and fireplace adorn the room in a nostalgic way, while offering warmth and intimacy. The bar and fireplace are restorations of the original splendour of 1898. Our lounge is simply embodied in timeless decor and rich history.

Specialty drinks. Awesome food. This room seems to just get better with age. Full menu service is offered as are a wide selection of libations to compliment your meal.

Monday to Thursday 11am – Midnight
Friday and Saturday 11am – Midnight