Atlantis Paradise Island - Nassau, Bahamas
18R E 265767 N 2776280
Atlantic Paradise Island is a huge resort hotel, casino, and water park located at One Casino Drive, Paradise Island, formerly Hog Island, just north of the City of Nassau, Bahamas.
Location: Bahamas

Atlantis Paradise Island features five distinct hotels: The Beach Towers, Coral Towers, Royal Towers, Cove Atlantis, and the Reef. Atlantis Paradise Island was originally part of the Paradise Island Hotel and Casino, which opened in 1968. The Beach Tower was purchased by Kerzner International Limited in 1994. The Coral Towers was then added. The name was changed to Atlantis when the third set of towers, Royal Towers, were subsequently was built. On March 28, 2007, a 600-suite luxury hotel, the Cove Atlantis opened and on December 19, 2007 the Reef was opened.

Today the property contains 3805 rooms. The hotel and grounds include: the world's largest open-air marine habitat, Aquaventure water park, 11 pools, an 18-hole golf course; the largest casino in the Caribbean; over 21 restaurants, 19 bars and lounges and Aura nightclub.

The stamp is part of a set of six stamps issued on May 15, 2013 to commemorate the 120th anniversary of the Royal Bahamas Police
Stamp Issuing Country: Bahamas

Date of Issue: May 15, 2013