Queen Victoria - Nassau, Bahamas
18R E 263930 N 2775601
A Carrara marble statue of Queen Victoria is located in Parliament Square in front of the Bahamas Parliament Building north of Bay Street between Parliament Street and Bank Lane in downtown Nassau.in Nassau, Bahamas.
Location: Bahamas

A life size Carrara marble statue of Queen Victoria depicts the British monarch seated on a throne with a high pointed back. She is wearing a gown with a ruffled neckline and a long cape. A large crown rests on her head. A cord with tassels is tied around her. She is holding the top of a a longer sceptre in her right and and the bottom of a shorter sceptre in her left hand. A pair of small lions are carved in the back corners of the statue. The statue was created in the United Kingdom, by John Adams-Acton and installed in its present location on Empire Day in 1905.

The 6' high stone base of the statue is inscribed:

VICTORIA REGINA ET IMPERATRIX
1837 - 1901

Alexandrina Victoria was born on May 24, 1819 to Prince Edward, Duke of Kent and Strathearn and Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld of Germany. When she was born Victoria was fifth in the line of succession to the throne. The deaths of her father, grandfather and two of her grandfather's children made her the presumptive heir in 1830. When King William IV died on June 20, 1837, she ascended to the throne and became Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. On February 10, 1840 she married Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha.

During her reign the British Empire expanded to every corner of the globe until she was queen of the largest empire in history. In 1876 she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. Queen Victoria died on January 22, 1901. Her 64 year reign as the longest serving monarch in British history has recently been surpassed by the current Queen Elizabeth II.