Chapelle Beaudelle - Aire-sur-la-Lys, France
31U E 457456 N 5610118
[EN] The chapel, built in the neo-Gothic style that was in vogue in the mid-nineteenth century, is very small. [FR] La chapelle, construite dans le style néo-gothique qui faisait fureur au milieu du XIXe siècle, est de dimensions très réduites.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The Beaudelle Chapel of Aire-sur-la-Lys dates from 1877. An Airois then misunderstood Jean-Baptiste Beaudelle donated, at his death, his fortune for a hospice to be built in his hometown.

Of course a chapel will be erected to serve as a place of worship. The Beaudelle Chapel is ideally located on the Place du Rivage.

This place was until the beginning of the 20th century the real port of the city. Merchant ships arriving through the Lys were picked up across the bridge from the wharves along the Moulin Street bike path. It was the fluvial and commercial gateway to the city.

Today, the Chapelle Beaudelle, rehabilitated as a Tourist Interpretation Center, has become the gateway to discover the air heritage. "