Bailliage d'Aire-sur-la-Lys - Aire-sur-la-Lys, France
31U E 457269 N 5609744
[EN] The bailiwick is an old administrative building in the city of Aire-sur-la-Lys (Pas-de-Calais, France), classified as a historical monument. [FR] Le bailliage est un ancien édifice administratif de la ville d'Aire-sur-la-Lys (Pas-de-Calais, France), classé monument historique.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The bailiwick (so called because it has hosted the bailiff's court several times in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries) was originally built to serve as a guardhouse to the militia of the city.

Born from the policy of great works conducted by the Magistrates of the early seventeenth century, the bailiwick was inaugurated on November 22, 1600 after only a few months of work (the building was however completed only a few years later).

The speed of the construction is explained by the fact that the architect Pierre Framery was largely inspired by the former Amsterdam Town Hall, which disappeared in 1651.

The building, of Flemish design and Renaissance style, is an irregular quadrilateral of 125 m2 floor area. It has four levels, the cellar, the room of the ground floor, the big room of the first floor and the roof spaces. A wooden staircase (whose ramp is original) connects the ground floor to the first floor room, the largest of the building (10 x 11 meters).

The facades are richly decorated and make the building famous. Fine stone columns support arcades overlooking the Grand'Place and rue du Bourg.

The bailiwick has had many uses, from temporary city hall to police station in the 19th and 20th centuries. It hosts since 1970 the Tourist Office of Aire-sur-la-Lys. "