Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area - Hunters, WA
11T E 401846 N 5306944
Along Highway 25 in northeast Washington State, the Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area isn't actually on Lake Roosevelt.
Location: Washington, United States

At the confluence of the Spokane and Columbia Rivers, the Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area is actually along the east (left) bank of the Spokane well over a mile before it joins the Columbia. Along both sides of the 150 mile long Lake Roosevelt are many sites of the Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area, this one named for nearby Fort Spokane.

The entrance to the recreation area is just east of the Spokane River Bridge, itself an NRHP site, on the south side of the highway. In the recreation area are a swimming beach, boat launch (the entrance to the boat launch is on the north side of the highway, opposite the rec area entrance), picnic tables, barbecues, a gazebo, large grassed areas, shade trees, washrooms and changing rooms.

A paved loop through the area provides substantial parking. For camping, there are many campsites and campgrounds up and down the lake. Just south of the recreation area is Fort Spokane Military Reserve, a National Historic Place and National Park. The nearest town of any size is Davenport, 23 miles south on Highway 25.

By far the most used National Recreation Area in Washington, Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area hosted no less than 1,304,403 visitors in 2017, the last year for which statistics are available (as of January, 2019). In its peak year, 2012, it welcomed 1,781,972 visitors. The first year for which it reported visitation statistics, 1947, the area saw ~27,500 visitors.
A Jewel in Northeast Washington
In 1941 the Grand Coulee Dam was built on the Columbia River as part of the Columbia River Basin project, creating a 130-mile long lake. Named for President Franklin D. Roosevelt, Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area provides opportunities for boating, fishing, swimming, camping, canoeing, hunting and visiting historic Fort Spokane and St. Paul's Mission.

Whether it's camping, boating, swimming, fishing, local history, or just a nice Sunday drive, Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area has a little something for everyone.

The mighty Columbia River has drawn people to its waters for over 9,000 years. Plateau peoples thrived on its rich fisheries. Trappers and traders plied its currents and rapids. The last frontier post stood watch on its shores. Grand Coulee Dam transformed the river into Lake Roosevelt. Its salmon lost, the new reservoir helped power the Northwest. Today, its scenery and stories wait for you.
From Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here