Sonrise Foursquare Church - Wilbur, WA
11T E 372353 N 5290937
In a fairly old building, Sonrise Foursquare Church is one of only two or three remaining active churches in the town of Wilbur.
Location: Washington, United States

The building rests on either a crumbling concrete foundation or a stone foundation, probably crumbling concrete. Given its apparent age it's certain that the church was built by another denomination long before the Foursquare church had come to Wilbur. The early churches of Wilbur were Presbyterian, Lutheran, Baptist and Methodist.

With some Gothic Revival elements, such as windows and steeply pitched roof, we suspect that the original nave was a simple rectangle with a short, wide bell tower-steeple on its northwest corner. An annex/hall with rectangular windows was likely added to the north end at a later date. Though the belfry has large rectangular, vents, it also has a single small Gothic window above the double entrance doors. The steeple's roof has a fairly low pitch, unnoticeable until one gets a distance from the building.

We contacted the church by email, saying that we assumed the church to be 100 to 120 years old, and received this response with regard to its age and history:
I shared your email with our Pastor this weekend and here is his reply:
You are right. The front part of the church was built, if I remember correctly what I was told, around 1910, and I believe it was a Swedish Methodist Church.
PASTOR TOM
SONRISE FOURSQUARE, WILBUR WA.