Mount Zion Cemetery
14S E 527558 N 3606004
Texas Historical Marker at the Mount Zion Cemetery, on County Road 127 in rural Stephens County, providing some background for its establishment, history, and use.

Marker Text:
In 1879 this land was owned by Ezekel J. and Louisa J. McCleskey. According to McCleskey family tradition M.M. McClu skey, a relative of Ezekel and Louisa from Georgia, died while visiting in 1879 and was the first person buried here. Eventually her grave site, near a church/school building, became a community cemetery named Veale for a local pioneer family. It was legally set aside as the Mount Zion Cemetery by the McCleskeys in 1907. The cemetery, enlarged over the years and maintained by an association formed in 1979, continues to serve the Frankell and LaCasa communities. (1995)