Eglise Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur et Saint-Ignace - Aire-sur-la-Lys, France
31U E 457397 N 5609908
[EN] This church is the chapel of the former Jesuit college, is one of the most characteristic monuments of the Dutch baroque style. [FR] Cette église est la chapelle de l'ancien collège des Jésuites, est l’un des monuments les plus caractéristiques du style baroque néerlandais.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Late Baroque style (17th century), this former church of the Jesuit college is now parish and still used for Catholic worship and has been classified as a historical monument since 1942.

The Jesuits opened a college at Aire-sur-la-Lys in 1612: the college Sainte-Marie. No sooner are the college buildings over than they are building a church to develop their pastoral and spiritual activities. The brother's plans are ready in 1620.

Due to lack of financial resources the works are deferred. Finally it is the legacies and donations of the family of Caverel that allow the opening of the site, about sixty years later. The double name of Saint-Jacques-le-Majeur and Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola is wanted by the family. The work begins in 1682 and ends in 1688 (date on the facade). The site is led by Brother Jean Bégrand (1623-1694) who also modified the initial plan.

Outside: Without steeple, the church has a high white stone facade. Its height (33 meters) in three levels dominates the surrounding area. On the second level a large central canopy pours abundant light into the nave. On both sides: crests with the Caverel's arms and the dates of 1688 and 1837.

Interior: as requested by the liturgical orientations given by the Council of Trent (a greater place for preaching and insistence on Eucharistic centrality), the church, 58 meters long, is made of a single nave of four spans. extending into a circular apse, having at the entrance of the choir two side chapels, left and right, thus forming a mini-transept and giving the church the drawing of a Latin cross. The crypt was intended for the burial of the Jesuits of the college. "