First Baptist Church - Shamrock, OK
This church was founded in the oil boom days, in 1915.

First Baptist Church of Shamrock is located at 420 N. Cork Street. This is a two-story brick church, with a more recent two-story extension to the rear.

The town of Shamrock is located on Highway 16 in Creek County, six miles south of Drumright. It was first settled in 1910 and was named for Shamrock, Illinois. In the 1910's, the town was part of the discovery of oil, and was a hub for shipping of oilfield equipment and crude oil. Today, Shamrock is a Ghost Town, with a population under 100.

The church building has a gabled roof with a wood cupola. The front double-door entrance is located in a projected, gabled entrance bay. The windows are double hung, and the sanctuary portion has a rock basement, partially exposed. Sunday School is at 10:00 AM with the worship service at 11:00, and again st 6:00PM. Wednesday Bible study and youth activities are at 7:00PM. The church is part of the Southern Baptist Convention.

Service Times:
Sun. School - 10:00 Worship Sunday 11:00, 6:00 Wed: Bible study, youth - 7:00PM