1889 - Warwick Building - Davenport, WA
11T E 413557 N 5278476
Older even than Davenport, this is possibly the only building on main street which advertises its age.
Location: Washington, United States

The city of Davenport was established in 1890, this building was built in 1889, the year previous. On the south side of main street, which is Highway 2 and, in the town, named Morgan Street, the Warwick Building stands on the corner of Harker Street, with the town hall adjacent to its west side. We assume that the building was built by a member of the Warwick family, of which there are many in Lincoln County to this day, but can find no reference to the building nor its builder.

A very typical late nineteenth century two story brick building, much of it appears original. The glass blocks in the side windows and the angled corner door wouldn't be original, but much of what we see probably is. The only decoration on the building consists of two rows of brick corbeling at the cornice and a low arched window in the front.

Given the corner location of the building and the angled corner entrance, we can't help but wonder if a bank may have initially occupied part, or all, of the building. Perusal of a history book on the area indicates that this may have been built as the home of the Lincoln County State Bank.
Davenport
Surrounded by picturesque wheat fields the community of Davenport dates back to about 1880, when a man named Aloysius Harker took up the land where Davenport is now located to build a town. He built a combination saloon, store and post office near the springs and was first postmaster of what was then called Cottonwood Springs. The next year, in July 1881, John H. Nicholls and his wife Emma newly married decide to make Cottonwood Springs their home. Then in 1882, John C. Davenport started a rival town on higher ground to the south located on Main Street and called it Davenport. The town of Davenport thrived, but less than a year a fire destroyed every building in town but the saloon. The saloon keeper moved back down to Cottonwood Springs taking the name of Davenport with him, and Davenport it remained.
From the City of Davenport
Year of construction: 1889