Harden LPO, NSW, 2587
An LPO in an historic country town
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Harden LPO on Neill St has a brick facade behind which is the original weatherboard building and is open weekdays from 0900 to 1700 for a full range of services.

ADIT, by Grahame Cookie:
The ... "Weatherboard building has vented, hipped roof with brick chimneys and foundations. Brick facade is built from second hand bricks (according to postmaster), to match chimney and foundations of old post office. Arches to all openings in facade with decorative iron infill to semicircular openings over doorways. Facade has parapet at top, with orange paintwork to rendered section, and dark brown trim." [ex-Australian Heritage Database: Harden Post Office]

From NSW Heritage site, construction for this site started in 1893:
"Weatherboard building has vented, hipped roof with brick chimneys and foundations. More recent brick façade is built from second hand bricks (according to postmaster), to match chimney and foundations of old post office.

"The façade is symmetrical, constructed of face bricks with detailed and painted parapet containing the name 'Harden Post Office' and containing two arched openings, with scroll keystone, forming the entrance from the street. One arched opening recently infilled and ramps constructed to the side provides disabled access."
[ex-'Description': Harden Post Office]
Historical Significance changed to 'Yes'