State Capitol Building (former) Renovations – Baton Rouge, LA
15R E 673869 N 3369688
This castle-like building was constructed in the mid-nineteenth century and renovated with WPA help in 1938
Location: Louisiana, United States

Wikipedia

"New York architect James H. Dakin was hired to design the Baton Rouge capitol building, and rather than mimic the national Capitol Building in Washington, as so many other states had done, he conceived a Neo-Gothic medieval-style castle overlooking the Mississippi.

By 1882 the statehouse was totally rebuilt by architect and engineer William A. Freret, who is credited with the installation of the spiral staircase and the stained glass dome, which are the interior focal points. The refurbished statehouse remained in use until 1932, when it was abandoned for the new Louisiana State Capitol building. The Old State Capitol has since been used to house Federally-chartered veterans organizations, and as an office of the Works Progress Administration, among other things.

Restored in the 1990s, the Old State Capitol is now the Museum of Political History."

Project type: Government building (non-park)