Veteran's Memorial - Linden, TX
Located on the SW corner of the Cass County Courthouse Lawn.

Three grey pillars enclosed inside a black metal fence. A small grey plaque at the base is in memory of the last enlisted serviceman to die before the cease fire in Vietnam.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
War Between the States / Spanish American War / World War I / World War II / Korean War / Vietnam War

In Honor Of: In honor of those who served our country

Marker Text:
(Center Tall column) / Eagle Carving / In honor of those who served our country / Erected by Veterans, Citizens, and four county veterans organizations / Veterans of World War I / Disabled American Veterans / American Legion / Veterans of Foreign Wars / (Left short column) / Two round military insignias / War Between the States / Spanish American War / World War I / (Right Short column) / Two round military insignias / World War II / Korean War / Vietnam War / (Flat Plaque) / In memory of the last American enlisted serviceman to die before the cease fire in Vietnam by hostile fire at Danang Airfield during a rocket attack January 27, 1973. / John O'Neal Rucker / Also in memory of all servicemen and servicewomen who lost their lives in all wars.

Who Put it Here?: Veterans of World War I / Disabled American Veterans / American Legion / Veterans of Foreign Wars

Description of Memorial:
A tall gray pillar with a short pillar on either side with a small grey flat plaque at the base. All are enclosed inside a black metal fence.