Eglise Notre Dame - Cholet,France
the church of downtown Cholet l'eglise du centre ville de Cholet
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

Neo-Gothic building of the late nineteenth century, the Church of Our Lady of Cholet (Maine-et-Loire) is an Angevin religious building. It houses two statues of the sculptor Hippolyte Maindron.

The Notre-Dame church is located in downtown Cholet, forecourt John Paul II near the place Travot. It is part of the parish Saint-Pierre Notre-Dame, bringing together the two churches of Saint-Pierre and Notre-Dame.

The present building is built from 1854 to 1887, with a height of about 65.5 meters, with arrows surmounted by iron crosses.

A first chapel of the Notre-Dame priory was first built around the 11th century on the site of the present church. Around 1185, the chapel became a parish church with its first pastor, Guillaume de Bland. In the 15th, the chapel of the priory religious is built: it is small, not vaulted, with very narrow aisles, and an outdoor clock.

During the period of the French Revolution, it fell into ruin for lack of maintenance and repair. It was closed to the public in 1812, then demolished to be rebuilt in 1814 in the manner of churches Poitevin, with bell tower forming a lantern tower, above the high altar. It is completed in 1820.

The church becomes rather small, the construction of a fourth church is considered. The work was undertaken in the second half of the nineteenth century according to the plans of belloprainer Alfred Tessier, diocesan architect, with a choir with five chapels and a transept in the neo-Gothic style of the thirteenth.

Two sculptures of the artist Etienne-Hippolyte Maindron (nineteenth) are installed in the 1980s in the nave of the church. There is also a 17th century painting, the Triumph of the Virgin, and a 19th century altar.

The building was registered with the Historic Monuments by decree of July 1st, 1999.

In the mid-2010s she underwent major renovations.

Bâtiment néo-gothique de la fin du XIXe siècle, l'église Notre-Dame de Cholet (Maine-et-Loire) est un édifice religieux angevin. Elle accueille deux statues du sculpteur Hippolyte Maindron.

L'église Notre-Dame est située en centre-ville de Cholet, parvis Jean-Paul-II à proximité de la place Travot. Elle fait partie de la paroisse Saint-Pierre Notre-Dame, réunissant les deux églises de Saint-Pierre et de Notre-Dame.

L'actuel édifice est construit de 1854 à 1887, avec une hauteur d'environ 65,5 mètres, avec flèches surmontées de croix en fer.

Une première chapelle du prieuré Notre-Dame fut tout d'abord édifié vers le XIe siècle à l'emplacement de l'église actuelle. Aux alentours de 1185, la chapelle devient une église paroissiale avec son premier curé, Guillaume de Bland. Au XVe, la chapelle des religieux du prieuré est construite : elle est petite, non voûtée, avec des bas-côtés très étroits, et une horloge extérieure.

Durant la période de la Révolution française, celle-ci tomba en ruine par manque d'entretien et de réparation. Elle fut fermée au public en 1812, puis démolie pour être reconstruite en 1814 à la façon des églises poitevines, avec clocher formant une tour-lanterne, au-dessus du maître-autel. Elle est achevée en 1820.

L'église devenant assez petite, l'édification d'une quatrième église est envisagée. Les travaux sont entrepris dans la deuxième moitié du XIXe siècle d'après les plans du bellopratain Alfred Tessier, architecte diocésain, avec un chœur à cinq chapelles et un transept dans le style néo-gothique du XIIIe.

Deux sculptures de l'artiste Étienne-Hippolyte Maindron (XIXe) y sont installées dans les années 1980 dans la nef de l'église. On y trouve également un tableau du XVIIe siècle, le Triomphe de la Vierge, et un autel du XIXe.

L'édifice a été inscrit aux Monuments historiques par arrêté du 1er juillet 1999.

Au milieu des années 2010 elle subit des rénovations importantes.