Annapolis, Maryland
18S E 371745 N 4315058
A view of Annapolis from Eastport is found on this stamp commemorating Maryland’s ratification of the Constitution in 1788.
Location: Maryland, United States

On April 28, 1788, Maryland ratified the new Constitution of the United States, effectively making it the seventh state in the Union. During the years 1987-1991, the U.S. issued a series of thirteen stamps commemorating the ratification of the Constitution by each of the original thirteen colonies. This stamp, the seventh in the series, shows a skipjack, a traditional Chesapeake Bay sailing vessel, on Annapolis Harbor with the city in the background. Visible are the dome of the State House and the steeple of St. Anne’s Episcopal church.

Despite the date on the stamp, it doesn’t show an eighteenth-century scene. The steeple is clearly that of the third incarnation of St. Anne’s, completed in 1859. (The second church building, which dated from 1792, had burned down the year before.) Moreover, the skipjack depicted is specifically the “Clarence Crockett” which wasn’t built until 1908.

In 1985, just a few years before this stamp was issued, the skipjack was designated as the official state boat of Maryland. That same year, the “Clarence Crockett” was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. But disaster struck just one month after the stamp came out: the “Clarence Crockett” collided with an unlit channel marker and sank in ten feet of water. The boat was recovered and repaired but a series of unfortunate events caused by poor workmanship, a general lack of funds and bad weather eventually brought about the boat’s demise. Before the end of the millennium, the “Clarence Crockett” was cut up and burned.

At the end of 1st St. in the Eastport section of Annapolis, there’s a small park which affords a view of the city that is very similar to that on the stamp.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 15-Feb-1988