Parks Camp
14S E 511227 N 3613958
Texas Historical Marker at the location of where the former Texaco corporate town of Parks Camp once existed, providing some background of its brief existence from 1918 to the 1940s, on FM 576, south of Breckenridge.

Marker Text:
Founded in 1918 and named for rancher J.W. Parks, on whose land it was located, Parks Camp was a company town built for employees of the Texas Company (Texaco). The discovery of oil on Parks' land caused an economic boom in the area, and the Parks Camp at its height was home to about 15,000 people. By the 1920s the camp's facilities included a school, bank, post office, stores, community hall, doctors, and rows of individual and barracks-type housing. The town began to decline in the early 1940s and was completely abandoned by the end of World War II. (1970)

Sponsors: Eloise & Richard F. Guerrant: Parks Ex-Student Assn.