(Davenport Fire Dept.)
11T E 413557 N 5278476
With the Local police station attached, the Davenport Fire Hall is on the main street, US Highway 2, AKA Morgan Street.
Location: Washington, United States

A nameless firehall, this is a firehall, nonetheless, Station #5 of the Lincoln County Fire Department. With no less than seven overhead doors, with a vehicle of some sort behind each, this would qualify in this neck of the woods as a "large" firehall. A two storey brick building with a long single storey attachment, the hall could have been built at almost any time in the 20th century. The two storey section, with two overhead doors, is older, probably early 20th century, the five door addition constructed at some unknown time later.

While Fire Department Net relates that the hall is staffed by 51 Volunteer Firefighters, possibly they're referring to all the Lincoln County stations as the Davenport Chamber lists only 20 members. Fire Wiki has no entries for Lincoln County.

Photo goes Here

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer