Burro Creek Bridge - Mojave County, AZ
The Burro Creek Bridge carries Highway 93 over the deep Burro Creek canyon.
Location: Arizona, United States

Highway 93 carries traffic from Phoenix to Las Vegas. Scheduled for future replacement by Interstate 11, the highway is a main freight artery as well carrying a lot of automotive traffic. Burro Creek presents a significant barrier and the highway originally wound down to the creek level and then back out again slowing travel time to and from Phoenix. In 1966 the highway was realigned when this first Burro Creek bridge was built. It originally carried both north and south bound traffic but in 2006 a companion bridge was built to handle north bound traffic and the original bridge now carries two lanes southbound. This is a double truss chord deck arch bridge built by the American Bridge Company of New York.
Length of bridge: 964.9 Feet

What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor Vehicles