Whitney Mansion
17T E 658053 N 4771772
The Whitney Mansion was once the social center of Niagara Falls, NY and is a unique example of Greek Revival architecture in the former wealthy section of the city.
Location: New York, United States

The Whitney Mansion was built by the Solon Whitney, son of General Parkhurst Whitney, founder of the Village of Niagara Falls. Solon chose a site on the edge of the village overlooking the rapids. As soon as he purchased the land in 1837, he planned to build immediately and the foundations were laid. However the Patriot's War of 1837-8 stalled plans for further construction as Solon was in charge of troop supplies and rations. The depression of 1837 also contributed to delays on the house, which lay on the drawing board until 1849.

Eventually the Whitneys began building and moved in in 1851. They did not deviate from the original Greek Revival plan, even with the subsequent additions to the house in the 1860s.

Solon Whitney died in 1907 and the house was sold to several prominent locals over the years before being bought by The Carborundum Company in 1953. Carborundum used the house as a guest house for company clients. In 1960, General Clinton Robinson, the president of Carborundum, used it as his personal residence. In 1962 the Whitney House was sold again to the University Club as a residence for young executives.
335 Buffalo Ave
Niagara Falls, NY United States