Confederate Monument - Gilmer, TX
Small grey granite obelisk in front of the Historic Upshur Museum.

Front:

In honor and loving memory of our confederate ancestors who sacrificed and gave their all to protect home, our beloved southland, and a way of life. May the heroic deeds of these men be studied and understood, never to be lost or forgotten. Protecting and defending their memory to future generations. We are proud descendents of these brave and valiant soldiers for those who chose Upshur County, Texas as their home and final resting place - we will forever remember.

Right side:

Psalms 16.6

The lines are fallen unto me in pleasant places, yea, I have a goodly heritage.

Dedicated June 22, 2013

Back Side: Confederate Cross

Left Side:

The citizen-soldiers who fought for the confederacy personified the best qualities of America. The preservation of liberty and freedom was the motivating factor in the South's decision to fight the Second American Revolution.

To you, sons of Confederate veterans we will commit the vindication of the cause for which we fought to your strength will be given the defense of the Confederate soldier's good name. The guardianship of his history. The emulation of his virtues. The perpetuation of those principles which he loved and which you love also, and those ideals which made him glorious and which you also cherish.
Lt. General Stephen Dill Lee
Date Installed or Dedicated: 06/22/2013

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Upshur County Patriots Camp 2109 Sons of Confederate Veterans

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):