Siegerland - Germany - Northrhine / Westphalia
An airport for smaller planes in the Siegerland
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Siegerland-Airport is a small Airport near the city of Siegen. It is mostly used for private flights. Scheduled flights are currently not available here. But in the 1990s scheduled flights to Leipzig and Berlin/Tegel were offered.
The runway has a length of 1620m (31 5315 ft) which only allows starting and landing of short-distance jets.
The airport was opened in the year 1967 as successor of the airfield built in the 1930s. The terminal has two check-in counter and the waiting area has a capacity of about 100 people.
Helicopter, ultra-light-planes are allowed to operate here.

Information here is based on: