View over Lake Windermere - Waterhead, Ambleside, Cumbria, England, UK.
30U E 503527 N 6029975
Scenic views over Lake Windermere taken from the bridleway that runs from Waterhead, Ambleside to Wansfell in the Lake District.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Scenic views over Lake Windermere can be seen on the walk from Waterhead, Ambleside to Wansfell in the Lake District.
Views of Lake Windermere, Waterhead, Low Bay Water Sports Centre and the magnificent hills on the far side of the lake can be seen from this location.

The coordinates are taken from a location on the Jenkins Crag, Skelghyll and Troutbeck (bridleway)

Skelghyll Woods and Jenkins Crag Walking Route

The walk can be broken up into three sections.
The first, main walk will take you to the top of Jenkins Crag through the woodland. Bluebells are found in abundance here during the spring.
The second section follows a circular trail through Stagshaw Garden, a National Trust piece of land that features ornamental trees.
The final section follows the Ambleside Champion Tree trail, where you will find the tallest Grand Fir tree in England.
You can choose to do one, two, or all three sections, and all of them are suitable for dogs and children aged four and above.

The views were taken on the bridleway after Jenkins Crag on first main walk.

Distance: 1.5 – 3 miles, depending on route
Time: 1-2 hours
Terrain: Stepped woodland path, rocky in places
Suitable For: Dogs, Children aged 4 and above, Babies and Toddlers in Carriers
Parking: Waterhead Car Park, Borrans Road, south of Ambleside town centre, near the Windermere Cruise launch site; Postcode for satnav is LA22 0ES; Parking costs £3 for 3 hours
Facilities: Toilets with baby changing facilities are available at the car park with a 20p charge; There are plenty of dog friendly cafés and pubs in Ambleside, including The Water Edge Inn, which is a few metres north of the car park along Borrans Road

The Start of the Walk – Waterhead Car Park
Waterhead Car Park is located on Borrans Road, opposite Lake Windermere. There is ample parking here, and a camera system with number plate recognition is in operation, allowing you to pay on exit. The machines take cash or cards, and you can also pay online up to 48 hours after your visit. Once parked, head back out onto Borrans Road, and turn left, heading up towards the junction. Turn left again to walk along the side of the Water Head Hotel, where there is a cut through, and at the end of this cut through you will be on the A591.

The Start of the Path
Cross over the A591. Directly opposite you there is a slate wall, and a sign indicating the path to Jenkin Crag. Go up the steps leading along the wall, taking you off the roadside pavement and onto the path. This is a narrow, stepped path that leads you up, away from the road and round the back of some houses. Keep following the path and it eventually ends at a wall, where there are a set of steps built into the wall for you to climb over.

Entering Skelghyll Wood
Cross over the wall. You need to keep your dog on the lead for this short section as once you have gone over the wall you will find yourself in a field, where there may be livestock. As you look straight across from where you have entered the field you will see a corner where two walls meet. Head to this corner, and there is a stile here for you to cross, leading into the wood. Once you are over the stile your dog can be let off the lead.

Through the Woodland
Beyond the stile a path leads through the woodland. In the spring, this woodland is filled with the aroma of wild garlic, whilst bluebells provide a blue carpet for the floor. Follow the path as it leads up. Pass a turning on the left, and then you will reach a crossroads. Go straight over the crossroads, and you will arrive at a track. Turn right onto this track.

The Woodland Track
This track ascends steeply though the woods. It leads you to a small stone bridge over a waterfall that you need to cross, before continuing upwards. Continue along the main path, passing a turning on your left. The track then joins a boundary wall, and the wall runs alongside the track on the right hand side. On the left you will pass another turning, signposted for Kelsick Scar. Go past this tuning and stay on the main path, following the wall.

Jenkin Crag
Just beyond the turning for Kelsick Scar, you will come to a gap in the wall on the right hand side, and through this gap you will notice a National Trust signpost for Jenkin Crag. Go through the gap in the wall and go straight on, past the sign, up to the rocks. You may want to consider briefly putting your dog on a lead at this point, as just beyond these rocks there is a steep drop. At the top of the rocks you are rewarded with a view of Windermere."
Full details for all sections of this walk and some photographs can be seen at the following link. SOURCE: (visit link)

Waterhead, Ambleside
"Windermere Lake ends a mile short of Ambleside at Waterhead, and can come as a shock to boat passengers expecting to be in the town. Crowded around the bay are boats, hotels, cafes, tourist shops, and places selling food for the ducks and swans." Source: (visit link)
Type of overlook: trail

Picnic tables: no