Friedhof - Münchwilen, AG, Switzerland
The cemetery of Münchwilen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Münchwilen is a long stretched terrain from around 20 to 80 meters in the south of the village, directly at the edge of the forest. The approximately 120 tombs are scattered in various irregular groups over the whole area, which is still more than half unused.

The cemetery was probably earlier in the square north of the chapel and was moved late, perhaps only in the 20th century to its present location.

DE: Der Friedhof von Münchwilen ist ein langgezogenes Gelände von etwa 20 auf 80 Meter im Süden des Dorfes unmittelbar am Waldrand. Die rund 120 Gräber sind in verschiedenen unregelässigen Gruppen über das ganze Gelände zerstreut, das noch mehr als zur Hälfte unbenutzt ist.

Der Friedhof befand sich vermutlich früher auf dem Platz nördlich der Kapelle und wurde erst spät, vielleicht erst im 20. Jahrhundert an die heutige Stelle verlegt.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Münchwilen, Aargau, Switzerland

Approximate number of graves: 120